Historical survey snapshots

Archived Steam survey records. Snapshot dates are not verified survey months.

Monthly survey

Snapshot · April 2004

Dataset source

Older surveys were periodic or rolling. These 216 source records stay separate from monthly trends; no monthly changes are inferred.

750,304 unique samples · This page last updated: 1:48pm PST (21:48 GMT), April 03 2004

Recorded categories
Network Speed9 records
ItemSamplesShare
256.0 Kbps259,93634.64%
1,024.0 Kbps173,53323.13%
768.0 Kbps165,35722.04%
Unspecified75,08510.01%
112.0 Kbps47,9116.39%
56.0 Kbps25,3803.38%
28.8 Kbps1,3880.18%
33.6 Kbps9830.13%
14.4 Kbps7310.10%
RAM10 records
ItemSamplesShare
256 Mb to 512 Mb376,20350.14%
128 Mb to 256 Mb212,26528.29%
512 Mb to 1 Gb123,21316.42%
96 Mb to 128 Mb29,6173.95%
1 Gb to 1.5 Gb3,6640.49%
32 Mb to 64 Mb2,2940.31%
1.5 Gb to 2.0 Gb1,7250.23%
64 Mb to 96 Mb1,2250.16%
>=24 Mb to <32 Mb920.01%
Less than 24 Mb60.00%
CPU22 records
ItemSamplesShare
1.7 Ghz to 2.0 Ghz138,30118.43%
2.3 Ghz to 2.7 Ghz124,87216.64%
1.5 Ghz to 1.7 Ghz106,83114.24%
2.0 Ghz to 2.3 Ghz106,02814.13%
1.4 Ghz to 1.5 Ghz39,5425.27%
2.7 Ghz to 3.0 Ghz38,2595.10%
1.3 Ghz to 1.4 Ghz25,1553.35%
1.2 Ghz to 1.3 Ghz23,1273.08%
1 Ghz to 1.1 Ghz22,5273.00%
900 Mhz to 1 Ghz21,1352.82%
800 Mhz to 900 Mhz19,5562.61%
3.0 Ghz to 3.3 Ghz19,0132.53%
700 Mhz to 800 Mhz17,7622.37%
1.1 Ghz to 1.2 Ghz16,5182.20%
500 Mhz to 600 Mhz9,5061.27%
600 Mhz to 700 Mhz9,1401.22%
400 Mhz to 500 Mhz7,9261.06%
300 Mhz to 400 Mhz3,0400.41%
3.3 Ghz to 3.7 Ghz1,2610.17%
>=200 Mhz to <300 Mhz6340.08%
Below 200 Mhz1000.01%
Above 3.7 Ghz710.01%
Video Card Driver Name21 records
ItemSamplesShare
nv4_disp.dll423,26856.41%
ati2dvag.dll187,42224.98%
NVDD32.DLL42,4825.66%
Other20,7492.77%
ialmrnt5.dll19,7652.63%
nv4.dll8,9251.19%
Unspecified8,3271.11%
SiSGRV.dll7,1240.95%
s3gnb.dll5,4710.73%
i81xdnt5.dll5,1060.68%
i81xDD.DLL3,4740.46%
ati2dvaa.dll2,9710.40%
vga.dll2,6180.35%
ati3d2ag.dll2,3370.31%
ati3duag.dll1,7630.23%
ati3d1ag.dll1,7250.23%
3dfxvs.dll1,5160.20%
pmxdisp.dll1,4930.20%
SiS300iv.dll1,4580.19%
ati2draa.dll1,1940.16%
ATI3DRAA.dll1,1160.15%
Video Card Description48 records
ItemSamplesShare
NVidia GeForce4 MX Series114,05815.20%
NVidia GeForce4 Series100,58613.41%
NVidia GeForce2 MX Series78,97710.53%
NVidia GeForce FX 5200 Series52,1016.94%
ATI Radeon 9600 Series47,2216.29%
ATI Radeon 9800 Series38,6325.15%
ATI Radeon 9500/9700 Series31,2324.16%
NVidia GeForce3 Series30,4694.06%
NVidia GeForce FX 5600 Series28,8963.85%
ATI Radeon 9200 Series22,0162.93%
NVidia GeForce2 Series20,5102.73%
NVidia TNT2 Series18,9702.53%
Other18,8342.51%
Unknown16,3252.18%
Intel 84515,8362.11%
ATI Radeon 9000 Series14,3711.92%
ATI Radeon 8500 Series8,1051.08%
SiS 650/651/M650/7406,7980.91%
Intel 8106,7860.90%
ATI Radeon 7000 Series6,6090.88%
ATI Radeon 7500 Series5,8500.78%
NVidia GeForce FX 5700 Series5,2210.70%
S3 Graphics ProSavageDDR5,1240.68%
NVidia GeForce FX 59004,4200.59%
NVidia GeForce FX 5900 Series3,8350.51%
ATI Mobility Radeon 8500/9000/92003,6260.48%
ATI Radeon 7200 Series3,3740.45%
ATI Radeon 91003,1790.42%
ATI Mobility Radeon 75003,1690.42%
NVidia TNT Series3,1230.42%
SiS 300/305/630/540/7302,8530.38%
NVidia GeForce Series2,7460.37%
NVidia GeForce2 Integrated GPU2,6340.35%
ATI Radeon IGP 340M2,1260.28%
3Dfx Voodoo 32,1000.28%
PowerVR KYRO/KYRO II 32MB/64MB1,8940.25%
ATI Rage 128 Pro1,8810.25%
Intel 8151,8290.24%
ATI Mobility Radeon1,7140.23%
ATI Rage Fury MAXX1,6390.22%
Intel 852/8551,5580.21%
NVidia GeForce FX 5950 Series1,5480.21%
ATI Rage 1281,3910.19%
NVidia GeForce4 420 Go1,3780.18%
ATI Radeon IGP 320M1,3710.18%
ATI Rage Pro AGP 2X1,2090.16%
ATI Mobility Radeon 9600/9650/9700 Series1,1720.16%
S3 Graphics Inc. ProSavage1,0100.13%
Windows Version21 records
ItemSamplesShare
XP SP 1 (Build 2600)429,22357.21%
XP (Build 2600)181,47024.19%
2000 SP 4 (Build 2195)43,2845.77%
98 SE41,0635.47%
Me22,9213.05%
2000 SP 3 (Build 2195)6,5960.88%
2000 (Build 2195)6,1800.82%
985,5900.75%
2000 SP 2 (Build 2195)3,9000.52%
XP Dodatek SP. 1 (Build 2600)3,5380.47%
XP Szervizcsomag 1 (Build 2600)1,8960.25%
(Build 3790)1,6920.23%
2000 SP 1 (Build 2195)7030.09%
XP SP 2, v.2055 (Build 2600)4170.06%
953950.05%
XP SP 2, v.2082 (Build 2600)3940.05%
XP SP 2, v.2096 (Build 2600)3390.05%
Other4020.05%
NT version 4.0 SP 5 (Build 1381)1250.02%
XP SP 2 (Build 2600)950.01%
XP SP 1, v.1151 (Build 2600)810.01%
Processor Vendor8 records
ItemSamplesShare
GenuineIntel394,14752.53%
AuthenticAMD355,92447.44%
CentaurHauls1780.02%
ConnectixCPU60.00%
CyrixInstead370.00%
GenuineTMx86130.00%
ntel10.00%
€10.00%
Processor Count4 records
ItemSamplesShare
1 cpu748,93899.82%
2 cpus1,3640.18%
Unspecified10.00%
4 cpus40.00%
Game Screen Width40 records
ItemSamplesShare
1,024 pixels239,57631.93%
800 pixels158,64821.14%
640 pixels112,59515.01%
Unspecified112,45214.99%
1,280 pixels44,0805.87%
400 pixels26,3953.52%
1,152 pixels24,2403.23%
320 pixels18,6912.49%
1,600 pixels9,7621.30%
720 pixels1,1130.15%
512 pixels6900.09%
480 pixels5960.08%
960 pixels4300.06%
1,400 pixels2980.04%
1,920 pixels2120.03%
1,088 pixels870.01%
1,440 pixels780.01%
1,680 pixels970.01%
2,048 pixels720.01%
9 pixels10.00%
15 pixels10.00%
96 pixels10.00%
140 pixels10.00%
500 pixels10.00%
600 pixels20.00%
647 pixels10.00%
768 pixels60.00%
832 pixels300.00%
848 pixels10.00%
864 pixels40.00%
1,000 pixels10.00%
1,017 pixels10.00%
1,104 pixels10.00%
1,200 pixels110.00%
1,248 pixels20.00%
1,360 pixels80.00%
1,520 pixels30.00%
1,792 pixels360.00%
1,800 pixels210.00%
1,856 pixels80.00%
Game Screen Depth11 records
ItemSamplesShare
16 bpp481,46564.17%
32 bpp157,18120.95%
Unspecified111,65114.88%
3 bpp10.00%
8 bpp10.00%
10 bpp30.00%
12 bpp10.00%
24 bpp10.00%
36 bpp10.00%
50 bpp10.00%
127 bpp10.00%
Game Renderer4 records
ItemSamplesShare
OpenGL370,86449.43%
Direct3D215,49928.72%
Unknown111,72114.89%
Software12,9141.72%
Language10 records
ItemSamplesShare
English670,83889.41%
French35,1934.69%
German12,9511.73%
Spanish11,3721.52%
Traditional Chinese5,8070.77%
Simplified Chinese5,5230.74%
Korean (Teen)3,7190.50%
Korean (Adult)3,0740.41%
Italian1,8290.24%
Unknown10.00%
Other Settings8 records
ItemSamplesShare
RDTSC750,307100.00%
CMOV748,38899.74%
FCMOV747,80599.67%
SSE680,24290.66%
NTFS547,95873.03%
3DNOW356,06447.46%
SSE2319,89842.64%
HyperThreading66,1768.82%